Home >

Energy Saving Electric Wood Log Tree Chipper Machine For Paper Mills

Categories Wood Chipper Machine
Brand Name: BEDO
Model Number: BD-BX216
Certification: CE
Place of Origin: China
MOQ: 1Set
Price: Negotiable
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 50 Set/Sets per Month
Delivery Time: 7-10 working days after down payment
Packaging Details: Plastic film packed in full container
Name: Electric Wood Log Tree Chipper Machine
Power: 55kw
Capacity: 6-8t/h
Warranty: 15months
Max.feeding size: 200mm
Power Source: Electric
Chip Size: 25-35mm
Rotating Speed: 590rpm
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile

Energy Saving Electric Wood Log Tree Chipper Machine For Paper Mills

Product Description


Energy Saving Electric Wood Log Tree Chipper Machine For Paper Mills


Introduction:

Wood chipper, also known as a wood shredder or tree chipper, is a powerful machine designed to break down tree limbs, branches, and other woody materials into smaller wood chips. It is a valuable tool used in various industries, including forestry, landscaping, agriculture, and even by homeowners.

Wood chippers typically consist of a hopper where the wood waste is fed into the machine, a powerful cutting mechanism, and a discharge chute where the wood chips are expelled. The cutting mechanism can vary depending on the type and size of the chipper. It usually consists of sharp blades or knives that rotate at high speeds, slicing and chipping the wood into smaller pieces.

There are different types of wood chippers available, ranging from small, portable models suitable for residential use to large, industrial-grade machines used in commercial settings. Some wood chippers are designed to be towed behind a vehicle, allowing for easy transportation to different work sites.

Wood chippers offer numerous benefits, including efficient waste management, reduced disposal costs, and the ability to repurpose wood waste for various applications. They contribute to a more sustainable approach to handling wood debris and provide valuable resources for other industries.


Application Fields:

Wood chippers have a wide range of applications in various industries and settings. Here are some common uses and applications of wood chippers:

Forestry and Logging: In the forestry industry, wood chippers are used to process tree limbs, branches, and other logging waste. This helps to reduce the volume of wood debris, making it easier to transport and dispose of. The resulting wood chips can be used for biomass energy or sold to manufacturers as raw material.

Landscaping and Gardening: Wood chippers are widely used in landscaping and gardening to create mulch or wood chips for ground cover. The wood chips can help retain moisture in the soil, suppress weed growth, and enhance the visual appeal of landscapes. They can also be used as a component in composting to enrich the soil.

Biomass Energy Production: Wood chips produced by chippers can be used as a source of biomass fuel. They can be burned directly in biomass boilers or converted into wood pellets for use in pellet stoves or biomass power plants. Biomass energy production provides a renewable and sustainable alternative to fossil fuels.

Animal Bedding: Wood chips from a chipper can be used as bedding material for animals, such as horses, poultry, and livestock. The wood chips provide a comfortable and absorbent surface, helping to maintain hygiene in animal housing facilities.

Manufacturing Industry: Wood chips can serve as raw material for the manufacturing of various products. They can be used in the production of particleboard, fiberboard, and paper. The chipped wood undergoes further processing in these industries to create different types of wood-based products.

Municipal Waste Management: Wood chippers are utilized by municipalities and waste management companies to process tree trimmings, storm debris, and other wood waste. By chipping the wood, it becomes easier to handle, transport, and dispose of, reducing the strain on landfills.

Homeowners and DIY Projects: Homeowners with large yards or gardens can use wood chippers to manage their own tree and yard waste. Chipped wood can be used for mulching, composting, or even as decorative elements in outdoor spaces.

It's worth noting that different types of wood chippers are designed for specific applications, and the size and power of the machine can vary accordingly. It's essential to choose the right type of wood chipper based on your specific needs and requirements.


Application Materials:

Wood chippers are primarily designed to process various types of woody materials. Here are the most common materials that can be processed using a wood chipper:

Tree Branches and Limbs: Wood chippers are ideal for chipping tree branches and limbs that result from tree trimming, pruning, or storm damage. They can handle branches of varying thicknesses and diameters.

Brush and Twigs: Wood chippers can efficiently chip brush and twigs, including small branches and woody vegetation. This includes shrub trimmings, hedge clippings, and other types of brush.

Tree Trunks and Logs: Some larger and more powerful wood chippers are capable of processing tree trunks and logs. These machines typically have a larger feed capacity and are used in forestry operations or larger-scale applications.

Wood Waste and Offcuts: Wood chippers can process wood waste generated from woodworking operations, such as sawmills, carpentry shops, or furniture manufacturing. This includes cutting scraps, offcuts, and other residual wood pieces.

Bamboo: Wood chippers can effectively chip bamboo, which is a fast-growing, woody grass often used in construction, crafts, and other applications. Chipping bamboo helps reduce its size and prepare it for various uses.

It's important to note that wood chippers are designed specifically for processing woody materials and are not suitable for handling non-woody materials, such as plastics, metals, or stones. Attempting to chip non-woody materials can damage the machine and pose safety hazards.


Specifications:

ModelBD-BX215BD-BX216BD-BX218BD-BX2113
Inlet size (H*W) (mm)170*430240*540310*700400*700
Blade number (pcs)2223
Knife roller speed (turn/min)590590590420
Max.diameter (mm)170200300380
Woodchips size (mm)25-3530-3525-3525-35
Capacity (t/h)3-55-812-1525-30
Main motor power (kw)3755110220
Feed roller motor power (kw)3+2.23+43+47.5+7.5
Oil pump motor power (kw)1.1*11.1*11.1*13*1
Weight (kg)35004500750018000
Dimensions(L*W*H)(mm)2300×1240×14202750×1900×16503250×2150×19003670*2517*2050
Conveyor motor power(kw)3345.5

FAQ:

1. Can the final size of wood chips be adjusted?
Yes. It can be adjusted according to customer's request.

2. Is it designed with conveyor?

Yes. This wood chipper is designed with 6m feeding conveyor, 12m discharging conveyor and electric cabinet.

3. Can i get some discount if i buy this machine from your company?

Yes. We will give you the most favourable price; if buy more than two sets, the big discount will be given.

4. What is your payment term? Do you accept letter of credit?

50% TT payment in advance, 50% TT payment before shipment.
For letter of credit, we accept it if the value above 8000USD.

5. How long is your delivery time?

Within 10 working days after your down payment.

6. Does this machine design with hydraulic system?
The machine design with hydraulic system which will help you do easier maintain and repair work.

7. Do you provide oversea service?

If in need, we can dispatch our technician to do the installation and train your work, but all the fees are on your side.

8. What is the warranty?

The equipment with one years warranty, not include the wear parts (mainly the knifes).



Cheap Energy Saving Electric Wood Log Tree Chipper Machine For Paper Mills for sale
Send your message to this supplier
 
*From:
*To: Henan Bedo Machinery Equipment Co.,LTD
*Subject:
*Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
 
Inquiry Cart 0
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    Contact Us Quickly